Congratulations to the 2019 BCA award winners!

To be eligible for a 2019 LSBBT Bloggers' Choice Award, a book must have been featured on an interactive or all-review book blog tour in 2019.  Winners are determined by a combination of LSBBT reviewers' ratings and by the LSBBT Blogger Team members' popular votes. Shortlisted titles received at least two popular votes.

CONGRATULATIONS

TO THE 2019 LSBBT

BLOGGERS' CHOICE AWARDS

WINNERS & FINALISTS! 

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ 

THE PERFECT FIVE AWARD

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

These nine of the fifty-two titles reviewed by Lone Star Lit's Blogger Team in 2019 were awarded a perfect five stars by every reviewer on tour.

    

  

   

A Distance Too Grand by Regina Scott; A Tender Hope by Amanda Cabot; Dragonfly by Leila Meacham*; Fatality in F by Alexia Gordon; Heart of the Oak by J.L. Novinksy; Journey of the Pale Bear by Susan Fletcher; Max Attacks by Kathi Appelt; On Wings of Silence by Dede Fox; The Other Half of Happy by Rebecca Balcarcel.

* Most tours include five to seven reviews; Dragonfly had ten.

 

MOST ENGAGED AUTHOR

DiAnn Mills

      

  

WINNER: DiAnn Mills

RUNNERS-UP: TIE: Linda Broday & Tui Snider

HONORABLE MENTION: TIE:

Kimberly Fish & Pamela Fagan Hutchins

 

BEST COVER

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

  

  

WINNERS: TIE:

Journey of the Pale Bear by Susan Fletcher  

The Other Half of Happy by Rebecca Balcárcel

RUNNER-UP: Comfort Songs by Kimberly Fish

HONORABLE MENTION: When the Men Were Gone by Marjorie Herrera Lewis

 

MOST CREATIVE PREMISE / BEST HOOK

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

  

WINNER: Dragonfly by Leila Meacham

RUNNER-UP: Angel Thieves by Kathi Appelt

HONORABLE MENTION: Why Stuff Matters by Jen Waldo

 

Shortlist: Beyond the Horizon by Ella Carey; Captain Fin by Amanda Thrasher; Covey and JayJay Get Educated by Shelton Williams; Einstein’s Compass by Grace Allison and Laren Bright; Fatal Strike by DiAnn Mills; Fatality in F by Alexia Gordon; Gourmet on a Hot Plate by Judy Alter; The Gryphon Heist by James Hannibal; Journey of the Pale Bear by Susan Fletcher; Light from Distant Stars by Shawn Smucker; Radioactive by Clark Hays and Kathleen McFall; Santa Claus Bank Robbery by Tui Snider; Yazzy’s Amazing Yarn by Cathey Graham Nickel

 

BEST SERIES

WINNER: Cimarron Creek Trilogy by Amanda Cabot

RUNNER-UP:  Comfort Series by Kimberly Fish

HONORABLE MENTION: TIE:

Gethsemane Brown Mysteries by Alexia Gordon & The Sisters, Texas Series by Becki Willis

 

Shortlist: American Wonders Series by Regina Scott; The Aransas Series by Jeff Hampton; Bonnie & Clyde Series by Clark Hays and Kathleen McFall; Carpe Diem Chronicles Series by Maida Malby; Conquest of the Veil Series by Michael Scott Clifton; Covey Jencks Series by Shelton Williams; The Delpha Wade and Tom Phelan Mystery Series by Lisa Sandlin; The Georgia Coast Series by Liz Johnson; Hitchin’ Post Series by Julie Barker; Hope Harbor Series by Irene Hannon; Laurel Springs Series by Jodi Thomas; Outlaw Mail Order Brides Series by Linda Broday; The Pepperman Mystery Series by Bill Briscoe; Ransom Canyon Series by Jodi Thomas; The Talia Inger Series by James R. Hannibal; What Doesn’t Kill You Series by Pamela Fagan Hutchins

 

BEST NONFICTION

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

    

WINNER: Paranormal Texas by Tui Snider

RUNNER-UP: TIE:

Rounding Home by Sarah Swindell & Santa Claus Bank Robbery by Tui Snider

HONORABLE MENTION:

Dr. Arthur Spohn by Fran Vick and Jane Clements Monday

 

BEST BOOKS FOR YOUNG READERS

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

 

  

WINNER: Max Attacks by Kathi Appelt

RUNNER-UP: Yazzy’s Amazing Yarn by Cathey Graham Nickell

HONORABLE MENTION: TIE:

Journey of the Pale Bear by Susan Fletcher & The Other Half of Happy by Rebecca Balcárcel

 

Shortlist: Angel Thieves by Kathi Appelt; Captain Fin by Amanda Thrasher; Einstein’s Compass by Grace Allison and Laren Bright; Heart of the Oak by J.L. Novinsky; Hitchin’ Post and the Tornado Twistin’ 4th of July Celebration by Julie Barker; On Wings of Silence by Dede Fox

 

BEST ROMANCE

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

 

 

  

WINNER:  Comfort Songs by Kimberly Fish

RUNNER-UP: Wooing Cadie McCaffrey by Bethany Turner

HONORABLE MENTIONS: TIE:

A Distance Too Grand by Regina Scott

Chasing Hope by Dana Wayne

Fatal Strike by DiAnn Mills

 

Shortlist: A Glitter of Gold by Liz Johnson; A Tender Hope by Amanda Cabot; Christmas in Winter Valley by Jodi Thomas; Dragonfly by Leila Meacham; Driftwood Bay by Irene Hannon; Singapore Fling by Maida Malby; The Outlaw’s Mail Order Bride by Linda Broday; Vortex by Kimberly Packard; Wildflower Wedding by Becki Willis

 

BEST CHRISTIAN / INSPIRATIONAL / SPIRITUAL

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

 

WINNER: A Distance Too Grand by Regina Scott

RUNNER-UP: Heart of the Oak by J.L. Novinsky

HONORABLE MENTION:  A Tender Hope by Amanda Cabot

 

Shortlist: A Glitter of Gold by Liz Johnson; Driftwood Bay by Irene Hannon; Fatal Strike by DiAnn Mills; Light from Distant Stars by Shawn Smucker; The Gryphon Heist by James R. Hannibal; Wooing Cadie McCaffrey by Bethany Turner

 

BEST HISTORICAL FICTION

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

  

    

WINNERS: TIE:

Beyond the Horizon by Ella Carey

When the Men Were Gone by Marjorie Herrera Lewis

RUNNER-UP: Dragonfly by Leila Meacham

HONORABLE MENTIONS: TIE:

A Distance Too Grand by Regina Scott

Journey of the Pale Bear by Susan Fletcher

 

Shortlist: A Tender Hope by Amanda Cabot; A Texas Kind of Christmas by Jodi Thomas and Friends; Angel Thieves by Kathi Appelt; On Wings of Silence by Dede Fox; The Outlaw’s Mail Order Bride by Linda Broday; Radioactive by Clark Hays and Kathleen McFall; The Rainwater Secret by Monica Shaw; Saving the Mail Order Bride by Linda Broday; The Stamp of Heaven by Julia Robb; Tarnished Brass by Max Knight

 

BEST MYSTERY / SUSPENSE / THRILLER

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

 

 

WINNER: Fatal Strike by DiAnn Mills

RUNNER-UP: The Shadow Writer by Eliza Maxwell

HONORABLE MENTIONS: TIE

Covey and JayJay Get Educated by Shelton Williams & Dragonfly by Leila Meacham

 

Shortlist: The Bird Boys by Lisa Sandlin; Captain Fin by Amanda Thrasher; Driftwood Bay by Irene Hannon; Einstein’s Compass by Grace Allison; Fatality in F by Alexia Gordon; The Gryphon Heist by James Hannibal; Iberian Ties by Quintin Vargas; Light from Distant Stars by Shawn Smucker; Live Wire by Pamela Fagan Hutchins; Panic Point by Bill Briscoe; Radioactive by Clark Hays and Kathleen McFall; Tarnished Brass by Max Knight; Vortex by Kimberly Packard; The Water Lord by Matt Minor; Wildflower Wedding by Becki Willis

 

BEST PARANORMAL / FANTASY / MAGICAL REALISM

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

  

WINNER: Fatality in F by Alexia Gordon

RUNNER-UP: Light from Distant Stars by Shawn Smucker

HONORABLE MENTION: Angel Thieves by Kathi Appelt

 

Shortlist: Einstein’s Compass by Grace Allison and Laren Bright; The Open Portal by Michael Scott Clifton; Paranormal Texas by Tui Snider

 

BEST HUMOR

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

 

 

WINNER: Wooing Cadie McCaffrey by Bethany Turner

RUNNER-UP: Max Attacks by Kathi Appelt

HONORABLE MENTION: Covey and JayJay Get Educated by Shelton Williams

 

Shortlist: Live Wire by Pamela Fagan Hutchins; Why Stuff Matters by Jen Waldo; Wildflower Wedding by Becki Willis

 

BEST WESTERN

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

  

  

WINNERS: TIE:

Christmas in Winter Valley by Jodi Thomas

Hitchin’ Post and the Tornado Twistin’ 4th of July Celebration

by Julie Barker

RUNNER-UP: The Outlaw’s Mail Order Bride by Linda Broday

HONORABLE MENTION:  The Stamp of Heaven by Julia Robb

 

Shortlist: A Distance Too Grand by Regina Scott; A Texas Kind of Christmas

by Jodi Thomas; Saving the Mail Order Bride by Linda Broday

 

BEST LITERARY FICTION

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

  

  

WINNER: Dragonfly by Leila Meacham

RUNNER-UP: Beyond the Horizon by Ella Carey

HONORABLE MENTIONS:  TIE:

Aransas Evening by Jeff Hampton

Light from Distant Stars by Shawn Smucker

 

Shortlist: The Bird Boys by Lisa Sandlin; Journey of the Pale Bear by Susan Fletcher; The Shadow Writer; The Stamp of Heaven by Julia Robb; On Wings of Silence by Dede Fox; When the Men Were Gone by Marjorie Herrera Lewis; Why Stuff Matters by Jen Waldo

 

BEST TEXAS BOOK

(click covers to visit the Lone Star Lit Tour Page)

  

  

WINNER: Comfort Songs by Kimberly Fish

RUNNER-UP:  Paranormal Texas by Tui Snider

HONORABLE MENTIONS:  TIE:

Angel Thieves by Kathi Appelt

Why Stuff Matters by Jen Waldo

When the Men Were Gone by Marjorie Herrera Lewis

 

Shortlist: A Tender Hope by Amanda Cabot; A Texas Kind of Christmas by Jodi Thomas and Friends; Aransas Evening by Jeff Hampton; Beyond the Horizon by Ella Carey; The Bird Boys by Lisa Sandlin; Covey and JayJay Get Educated by Shelton Williams; Fatal Strike by DiAnn Mills; Hitchin’ Post and the Tornado Twistin’ 4th of July Celebration; The Little Tea Shop on Main by Jodi Thomas; The Other Half of Happy by Rebecca Balcárcel;  The Outlaw’s Mail Order Bride by Linda Broday; Santa Claus Bank Robbery by Tui Snider; The Shadow Writer by Eliza Maxwell; The Stamp of Heaven by Julia Robb; The Water Lord by Matt Minor; Vortex by Kimberly Packard; Wildflower Wedding by Becki Willis

 

THANKS FOR JOINING US! 

To be eligible for a 2019 LSBBT Bloggers' Choice Award, a book must have been featured on an interactive or all-review book blog tour in 2019.  Winners are determined by a combination of LSBBT reviewers' ratings and by the LSBBT Blogger Team members' popular votes. Shortlisted titles received at least two popular votes.

Share