CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2018 LONE STAR BOOK BLOG TOURS

BLOGGERS' CHOICE AWARDS

WINNERS AND FINALISTS

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ 

 

BEST TEXAS BOOK

WINNER: To Catch a Texas Star, by Linda Broday; RUNNER-UP: 100 Things to Do in Dallas Fort Worth Before You Die by Tui Snider; HONORABLE MENTION: Harmon General by Kimberly Fish

Short List: A Borrowed Dream by Amanda Cabot; The Fleecing of Fort Griffin by Preston Lewis; Cowboy Charm School by Margaret Brownley


 

MOST ENGAGED AUTHOR

WINNER: Linda Broday; RUNNER-UP: DiAnn Mills; HONORABLE MENTION (TIE): Kimberly Fish and Marti MacGibbon

Short List: Dana Wayne and Alexia Gordon


 

BEST NON-FICTION

WINNER: Fierce, Funny, and Female by Marti MacGibbon; RUNNER-UP: Gratitude: The Art of Being Thankful by Vickie Phelps; HONORABLE MENTION: Why I Hate Green Beans by Lincee Ray

Short List: Leave Tomorrow by Dirk Weisiger; 100 Things to Do in Dallas Fort Worth Before You Die by Tui Snider; The Grand Duke from Boys Ranch by Bill Sarpalius; A Target on My Back by Erleigh Wiley; The Whole Damn Cheese by Bill Wright; The Downfall of Galveston's May Walker Burleson by T. Felder Dorn


 

BEST LITERARY FICTION

WINNER: The Widow's Watcher by Eliza Maxwell; RUNNER-UP: The Way of Beauty by Camille Di Maio; HONORABLE MENTION: Wickwythe Hall by Judithe Little

Short List: Old Buildings in North Texas by Jen Waldo; Missing Isaac by Valerie Luesse; The Edge of Over There by Shawn Smucker; A Rumored Fortune by Joanna Davidson Politano; Aransas Morning by Jeff Hampton; Blood and Remembrance by Chris Manno; Sins of the Younger Sons by Jan Reid; The El Paso Red Flame Gas Station by J. Reeder Archuleta; Elephant Dreams by Martha Deeringer


 

BEST MYSTERY / SUSPENSE / THRILLER

WINNER: Killing in C Sharp by Alexia Gordon ; RUNNER-UP: What Lies Below by Barbara Taylor Sissel; HONORABLE MENTION: Cinco de Murder by Rebecca Adler

Short List: In Too Deep by Lynn Blackburn; Tangible Spirits by Becki Willis; High Treason by DiAnn Mills; Justice Betrayed by Patricia Bradley; Searching for Pilar by Patricia Holmes; Stolen Obsession by Marlene Bell; Beyond Control by Kat Martin; A Sparkle of Silver by Liz Johnson; Anahuac by William Darling; Covey Jencks by Shelton Williams; Out and In by Pat Dunlap Evans; That One Moment by Patty Wiseman


 

BEST SPIRITUAL / INSPIRATIONAL

WINNER: The Edge of Over There by Shawn Smucker; RUNNER-UP: Gratitude: The Art of Being Thankful by Vickie Phelps; HONORABLE MENTION: The Encouragement Letters by Shanna Spence

Short List: Burden of Proof by DiAnn Mills; A Borrowed Dream by Amanda Cabot; Fierce, Funny, and Female by Marti MacGibbon; In Too Deep by Lynn Blackburn; The Theory of Happily Ever After by Kristin Billerbeck; Leave Tomorrow by Dirk Weisiger


 

BEST ROMANCE

WINNER: (TIE) Mistletoe Miracles by Jodi Thomas and A Borrowed Dream by Amanda Cabot; RUNNER-UP: Whispers on the Wind by Dana Wayne; HONORABLE MENTION: To Catch a Texas Star by Linda Broday

Short List: Bonnie and Clyde: Dam Nation by Clark Hays and Kathleen McFall; Harmon General by Kimberly Fish; That One Moment by Patty Wiseman; Beyond Scandal and Desire by Lorraine Heath; Mornings on Main by Jodi Thomas; Wait for Me by Susan May Warren


 

BEST WESTERN

WINNER: The Fleecing of Fort Griffin by Preston Lewis; RUNNER-UP: Cowboy Charm School by Margaret Brownley; HONORABLE MENTION: Mistletoe Miracles by Jodi Thomas

Short List: To Catch a Texas Star by Linda Broday; Palo Duro by Max Knight; The Captive Boy by Julia Robb


 

 

BEST HISTORICAL FICTION

WINNER: The Way of Beauty by Camille Di Maio; RUNNERS-UP: (TIE) Harmon General by Kimberly Fish and Wickwythe Hall by Judithe Little; HONORABLE MENTION: The Encouragement Letters By Shanna Spence

Short List: Bonnie and Clyde: Dam Nation by Clark Hays and Kathleen McFall; The Fleecing of Fort Griffin by Preston Lewis; Palo Duro by Max Knight


 

BEST FANTASY / PARANORMAL / ALT HISTORY

WINNER: Killing in C Sharp by Alexia Gordon; RUNNER-UP: The Edge of Over There by Shawn Smucker; HONORABLE MENTION: Tangible Spirits by Becki Willis

Short List: Bonnie and Clyde: Dam Nation by Clark Hays and Kathleen McFall; What Lies Below by Barbara Taylor Sissel; The Janus Witch by Michael Clifton


 

MOST CREATIVE CONCEPT / BEST HOOK

WINNER: Old Buildings in North Texas by Jen Waldo; RUNNER-UP: Why I Hate Green Beans ; HONORABLE MENTION: Bonnie and Clyde: Dam Nation by Clark Hays and Kathleen McFall

Short List: Killing in C Sharp by Alexia Gordon; The Edge of Over There by Shawn Smucker; The Janus Witch by Michael Clifton


 

BEST SERIES

WINNER: THE GETHSEMANE BROWN MYSTERY SERIES by Alexia Gordon

Runner-Up: The Cimarron Creek Trilogy by Amanda Cabot

Honorable Mention: The Texas Heroes Series by Linda Broday

Short List: The Bonnie and Clyde series by Clark Hays and Kathleen McFall; The Misfits and Millionaires series by Kimberly Fish; The FBI Task Force series by DiAnn Mills;  East Jesus set by Chris Manno; The Montana Rescue series by Susan May Warren; Georgia Coast series by Liz Johnson; Dive Team Investigations series by Lynn Blackburn. 


 

 

 

 

To be eligible for a 2018 LSBBT Bloggers' Choice Award, a book must have been featured on an interactive book blog tour in 2018.  Winners are determined by a combination of LSBBT reviewers' average rating and popular vote by the LSBBT Blogger Team members.